German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

National Headquarters

 
HomeAll StarAwards BanquetCatalogsGWP UniversityHospitalityHotelMerchandisePremiumsTrophies

Click The Links Below to View Winners and Photos

 

Field Trial    AllStar     All Sweepstakes    National Specialty     Regional Specialty    Obedience    Hunt Test

 

 

Field Trial Results

National Field Championship   Judges:  Mark Johnson & Tony McGrane

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

National Championship Winners

Backwoods Cornelius DC AFC Weidenhugel Kate V Gus MH Weidenhugel Quinn V Teddy FC AFC Wired West True Grit

 

 

 

National Amateur Field Championship   Judges:  Laura Miller & Eldon Hongo

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

NFC DC AFC Tumalo Teddy NFC 3xNAFC NGDC NGFC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack FC AFC Wired West True Grit Cascade Glacial Ice

 

 

 

National Derby Classic   Judges:  Laura Miller & Eldon Hongo

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Claddaghs Countdown to Midnight Bullet The Blue Sky Whitetail's Fancy Blue Winged Teal Cascade Ridge Ryder

 

 

Open Puppy Classic   Judges:  Mark Johnson & Tony McGrane

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

National Puppy Classic winners

Idawire Young Adult St. Croix's Wide Receiver Cascade Ridge Ryder Idawire Willy Wonka

 

 

Field Futurity   Judges:  Tony McGrane & Mark Johnson

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Proulx's Wild Western Star Claddagh's Countdown to Midnight Claddagh's Midnight Kiss Bullet The Blue Sky

 

AllStar Invitational Winner and Peoples Choice

 

 

 

 

Specialty Shows

Photos by Vicky DeGruy

 

 National, Futurity, Maturity and Amateur Owner Handler Sweepstakes

Best In Sweeps - Puppy Best of Opposite Sex - Puppy Best In Sweeps - Veteran BOS - Veteran

 

 

RNR Heywire Impact Sweet Dream Idawire Vacation GCH CH Ripsnorterncladdagh Backfld N Motion RN JH JHR CH Scotian Tougher Than Leather UDX
 
Grand Maturity Winner Maturity Winner Dog

 

CH Heywire N Deep Harbor Love That Dirty Water   CH Claddagh Times Gone By    
 
Best In Futurity Best of Opposite Sex Futurity Futurity Intermediate Bitch 1st Place Futurity Senior Bitch 1st Place

 

 

Photo not available  

Photo not available

 

Ripsnorter's Intricate Design  RNR Heywire DreamBoat Set Sail April O'Neil Sylwann Forest  Dual Shot's Let 'Er Fly
       
Futurity Intermediate Dog 1st Place Futurity Senior Dog 1st Place    
Photo not available  

Photo not available

 

 

   
Backwoods Caddyshack  CH Hilltop N Hawkhaven's Hawkeye     
 
Amt. Owner Handler Best Amt. Owner Handler BOS Amt. Owner Handler Best Puppy  
 

Photo not available




 

 

CH Heywire N Deep Harbor Love That Dirty Water  GCH CH Ams Pour Me a Pint at Ghostwinds  Am's Renegade at Chimney Rock   
 

 

 

Saturday, October 7, 2017 - GWPCA National Specialty    Judge:  Mrs. Paula Nykiel

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Dog

  

 

 

 

GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD's JH Ripsnorter's Intricate Design GCH CH Wireswest Honestly Earned at Claddagh Double D's Reece Lovin the Bigsky at Timberlake
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit
 

Photo not available 

 

      
GCH CH Ams Pour Me a Pint at Ghostwinds  GCH CH Ripsnorterncladdagh Backfld N Motion RN JH JHR GCH CH Lookout's Caramel 'N Heywire America Runs On MH CH Heywire N Deep Harbor Love That Dirty Water
 
Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch  

 

     
GCHB CH Highfield's 'N Heywires Best Port in a Storm RNR Heywires Justa Dream Come True Ghostwind Idawire Now I've Dunnit  
 
#1 Stud Dog #1 Brood Bitch Best Junior Handler  
 

Photo not available

 

  Photo not available   
CH Idawire J Edgar GCH B CH Highfield's N Heywires Best Port in a Storm Billie E. Green  

 

 

Sunday, October 8, 2017 - GWPCA Regional Specialty    Judge:  Laura Myles

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Dog

 

Photo not available 

 

 

GCH CH Lookout's Caramel 'N Heywire America Runs On MH RNR Hewyire Impact Sweet Dream GCH CH Ripsnorterncladdagh Backfld in Motion RN JH JHR  Heywire's Clear Blue Water JH
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit

 

     
GCH CH Ams Pour Me a Pint at Ghostwinds GCHB CH Highfield's N Heywires Best Port in a Storm    
 
Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch   

Photo not available 

 

 

 

  Highfield Mountain View Sine Metu Heiss Draht Shoot Like a Girl  
 
Best Junior Handler      
 

Photo not available 

 

 

     
Billie E. Green      

 

 

 National and Regional Obedience - Judge:  Mrs. Lynn Tamms

National High In Trial

 

Regional High In Trial     

 

 




 
 
Inverness Whiskey Lullaby Inverness Whiskey Lullaby    

 

 

 Hunt Test

The following dogs earned a leg at the Hunt Test Water Test Qualifiers

Congratulations to all the qualifiers and new title holders. Have a great Fall and Happy Hunting!

Qualifiers:

Master Hunter: 

Senior Hunter: 

Junior Hunter:

2017 Water Test

Passes: