German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

National Headquarters

 
HomeAll StarAwards BanquetCatalogsGWP UniversityHospitalityHotelMerchandisePremiumsTrophies

Click The Links Below to View Winners and Photos

 

Field Trial    AllStar     All Sweepstakes    National Specialty     Regional Specialty    Obedience    Hunt Test

 

 

Click Here to View Full Results for the Specialties

 

Friday, October 10, 2014

Saturday, October 11, 2014

Sunday, October 12, 2014

 

 

Field Trial Results

National Field Championship   Judges:  John Hott & Chris Rider

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

NFC/FC BrillowsWild West Show

Backwoods Drama Queen NAFC Big Oaks Sweet Thing Cascade Mercury Rising

 

 

 

National Amateur Field Championship   Judges:  Fred Smith & Dr. Robert Rankin

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

NAFC Big Oaks Sweet Thing

Brillows Sureshot Hardknock Doc Cascade Mercury Rising DC/AFC Sure Shot's Sonora Gone Heywire

 

 

 

National Derby Classic   Judges:  John Hott & Chris Rider

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Backwoods King Nebuchadnezzar

Tumalo Cascade Flashback Mick Cascade Ali Backwoods Bodacious

 

 

Open Puppy Classic   Judges:  Fred Smith & Dr. Robert Rankin

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Picture Coming Soon

 

Backwoods Wrecking Ball

Scotian Sparks and Recreation Jay-Mar's Here We Go Again Ironwire Guess Who

 

 

Field Futurity   Judges:  Fred Smith & Dr. Robert Rankin

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

Backwoods King Nebuchadnezzar

Big Oak's Cotton Candy Backwoods Bodacious Backwoods Smokecreek Patty

 

AllStar Winner and Peoples Choice

CH RipsnorterNCladdagh Bring'n Sexy Back UT1

 

Specialty Shows

Photos by D.D.L. Photography (Diane Larson)

 

 National, Futurity, Maturity and Amateur Owner Handler Sweepstakes

Best In Sweeps - Puppy BOS - Puppy Best In Sweeps - Veteran BOS - Veteran

 

No Picture

 

RIPSNORTER'S CAN'T STOP THE REIGN NA III

REECE ABACOS DONKEY KONG COUNTRY.

GCH CH ASPENDEL PALE RIDER JH.

CH GERONIMO'S FLYING CALYPSO.

 
Grand Maturity Winner Maturity Winner Bitch    

     
KOBNKO HOW TO SPEAK RIPSNORT JH. CLADDAGH'S ARTEMIS VIOLET MOON JH.    
 
Best In Futurity BOS Futurity Futurity Immediate Bitch 1st Place Futurity Senior Bitch 1st Place

REECE DOUBLE D'S THE GAME OF LIFE. CLADDAGH'S FAST N FURIOUS CLADDAGH'S WHISKEY PALMER LOOKOUT'S EYE'MA CARBON COPY
 
Amt. Owner Handler Best Amt. Owner Handler BOS Amt. Owner Handler Best Pup Amt. Owner Handler BOS Pup

GCH CH HEYWIRE'S DON'T LOOK NOW JH. BLUELINE'S GRAND FINALE REECE DOUBLE D'S THE GAME OF LIFE. REECE ABACOS DONKEY KONG COUNTRY.
 
4-6 Mth Best Puppy      
       
HIGHFIELD HEYWIRE REECE BEST OF THE BEST AT DD'S      

 

 

Saturday, October 11, 2014 - GWPCA National Specialty    Judge: Dr. Steve Herman

Best of Breed Best of Winners/AOM Best of Opposite Winners Bitch

GCH CH REECE AFTERHOURS THE BUCK STOPS HERE RN JH. CLADDAGH'S DUAL THREAT JH GCH CH REECE AFTERHOURS PERIWINKLE RN RATN CGC. SCOTIAN RED SPARKS FLY
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit
 
GCH CH HARVEST MEADOW'S MONEY TO BURN GCH CH HH LOOKOUTS CHERRYFIELD GCH CH EBBTIDE LOOKOUT GAMBLER JH GCH CH WEIDENHUGEL LUCA V SEP JH
 
Award of Merit Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch

 
GCH CH CYNISTER IDAWIRE ROSE RED GCH CH REECE TEMPEST GEAUX FOR GLORY JH TAP OUT CLADDAGH'S ARTEMIS VIOLET MOON JH
 
#1 Stud Dog #1 Brood Bitch Best Junior Handler 1st Place Amateur Owner
 

CH GERONIMO'S FLYING CALYPSO GCH CH CYNISTER IDAWIRE ROSE RED Billie Elizabeth Green SCOTIAN SPARK A CHANGE AT RADYN

 

 

Sunday, October 12, 2014 - GWPCA Regional Specialty    Judge: Karen B Ashe

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Winners Bitch

No Picture

 

GCH CH EBBTIDE LOOKOUT GAMBLER JH RIPSNORTER REIGNING AT THUNDER MYST GCH CH HH LOOKOUTS CHERRYFIELD KIMMAX KATCH ME IF U KAN AT CLADDAGH SH
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit

 

No Picture

GCH CH HARVEST MEADOW'S MONEY TO BURN CLADDAGH'S ARTEMIS VIOLET MOON JH GCH CH HEYWIRE'S DON'T LOOK NOW JH GCH CH HH LOOKOUT CELTIC FIELD OF VISION JH
 
Award of Merit Award of Merit Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog

 

GCH CH ASPENDEL PALE RIDER JH CH HEYWIRE 'N CDRBRK TIME 'N TIME AGAIN JH GCH CH HEYWIRE'S JUSTA CASUAL LOOK CD JH AX AXJ NF REECE DOUBLE D'S THE GAME OF LIFE
 
Reserve Winners Bitch Best Junior Handler    
   
WINKLEMANS-JNEENS JUSTA KRAZY KIMBER JH Billie Elizabeth Green    

 

 

 National and Regional Obedience - Judge Dianne Allen

National High In Trial

National High Combined

Regional High In Trial    

 

   

MACH2 JED'S SF BLUE BELLE UDX3 OM3 RE MH MXS MJG OF T2B3

REECE AFTERHOURS RKM TEMPEST WIN ONE FOR THE GIPPER BN RN CGC    

 

 

 Hunt Test

The following dogs earned a leg at the Hunt Test Water Test Qualifiers
Master

MACH2 JED'S SF BLUE BELLE UDX3 OM3 RE MH MXS MJG OF T2B3

CH HH Lookout Playing the Field JH

 

Senior

None

 

Junior

Whitetail’s Double Gin

Reece Frankly My Dear

Reece Double D's The Game Of Life

Reece Abacos Donkey Kong Country

Reece Abacos The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Whitetail’s The Last Frontier

Whitetail’s Antebellum Southern Style

CH BourgRoyal Scotian Breathless

Lookout’s Eye’ma Carbon Copy

Devil’s Mountain King Tuts Reign

 

Whitetail’s Antebellum Southern Style

Whitetail’s Double Gin

Lookout’s Eye’ma Carbon Copy

Reece Abacos The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Reece Frankly My Dear

Reece Abacos Donkey Kong Country

CH Reece Afterhours N Dusty Steele N Thyme

Reece Double D’s The Game of Life

GCH Reece Tempest Geaux for Glory JH

Dusty Heywire Twix N Mix at Reece

Dusty Heywire Blowing Kisses at Reece

CH Lookout’s Caramel N Heywires America Runs On