German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

National Headquarters

 
HomeAll StarAwards BanquetCatalogsGWP UniversityHospitalityHotelMerchandisePremiumsTrophies

Click The Links Below to View Winners and Photos

 

Field Trial    AllStar     All Sweepstakes    National Specialty     Regional Specialty    Obedience    Hunt Test

 

 

 

 

Field Trial Results

National Field Championship   Judges:  Vicky LaChance & Steve Bailey

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

DC AFC Tumalo Teddy DC AFC Dual Shot's Flying High MH Scotian Andromeda Galaxy Jay-Mar's Walk the Line BN RN OA OAJ

 

 

 

National Amateur Field Championship   Judges:  Terry Chandler & Greg Sand

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

NFC NAFC FC AFC NGDC Tumalo Timberjack DC AFC Dual Shot's Flying High MH 2xNAFC FC AFC Big Oaks Sweet Thing DC AFC Tumalo Teddy

 

 

 

National Derby Classic   Judges:  Terry Chandler & Greg Sand

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Cascade Tumalo Tonic SKL Heywire's Moonlite Jubilee Heiss Draht Midnight Bonfire Snowy River's Boy Named Sioux

 

 

Open Puppy Classic   Judges:  Vicky LaChance & Steve Bailey

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Picture Coming Soon

 

Snowy River's Rosco P Coltrane Ironwire Hendrix Idawire St Elmos Fire Idawire Steel Magnolia

 

 

Field Futurity   Judges:  Vicky LaChance & Steve Bailey

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

Cascade Tumalo Tonic Scotian Sparks and Recreation SKL Heywire's Justa Callaway CH Scotian Red Sparks Fly

 

AllStar Invitational Winner and Peoples Choice

 

 

GCH CH Claddagh's Artemis Violet Moon MH NAVHDA NA1 & UT II
Owners: Steve & Linda Handevidt, William & Courtney Bastian, & Melissa Lembke

 

Specialty Shows

Photos by Bill Kohler & Associates

 

 National, Futurity, Maturity and Amateur Owner Handler Sweepstakes

Best In Sweeps - Puppy Best of Opposite Sex - Puppy Best In Sweeps - Veteran BOS - Veteran

Picture coming soon

 

 

GCH CH Heywire 'N Highfields Justa Bestseller Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire GCH CH Drakkar's RLB Celtic Private Eye GCH CH Aspendel Pale Rider JH
 
Grand Maturity Winner Maturity Winner Dog    
 

 

 

   
CH Claddagh's Fast Stache Scotian Spark A Change at Radyn    
 
Best In Futurity Best of Opposite Sex Futurity Futurity Intermediate Bitch 1st Place Futurity Junior Bitch 1st Place

Picture coming soon  

Picture coming soon

 

Ripsnorter's For Thrill of The Game CH Highfield's N'Heywires Best Port in a Storm CH RipsnorterThrill of a Lifetime at Reece JH Idawire Something to Talk About
       
    Futurity Senior Dog 1st Place Futurity Junior Dog 1st Place
    Picture coming soon  

Picture coming soon

 

    GCH CH Heywire 'N Highfields Justa Bestseller Wireswest Honestly Earned at Claddagh
 
Amt. Owner Handler Best Amt. Owner Handler BOS Amt. Owner Handler Best Pup  

 

CH Ironwire Gnarls Barkey Winkelmans-Jneens Justa Krazy Kimber JH Idawire St. Elmos Fire  
 
4-6 Mth Best Puppy 4-6 Mth Best of Opposite Sex    
 

Picture coming soon

 

Picture coming soon    
Am's Smokin' Sadie Am's No Smoke N Mirrors    

 

 

Saturday, October 10, 2015 - GWPCA National Specialty    Judge:  Sharon Pinkerton

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Dog
 

 

GCH CH Heywire 'N Highfields Justa Bestseller Surefire Rhiannon's Secret CH Highfield's N'Heywires Best Port in a Storm Tara N Clarks New Kid on the Block
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit
 

 

GCH CH Scotian Too Much Information @ Avanti GCH CH Caramel Heywire Lookout Honeyglazed at Hilltop GCH CH Weidenhugel Luca V Sep JH GCH CH Heywire's Don't Look Now JH RATN
 
Award of Merit Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch

 

 

 
GCH CH HH Lookout Celtic Field of Vision JH GCH CH Drakkar's RLB Celtic Private Eye Kobnko How to Speak Ripsnort JH DJ Bar Sprig of Tyme
 
#1 Stud Dog #1 Brood Bitch Best Junior Handler 1st Place Amateur Owner
 

Picture coming soon

 

Picture coming soon
CH Backwoods DK Fyrst GCH CH Surefire's Thorny Little Secret JH Hadley Ramirez George  

 

 

Sunday, October 11, 2015 - GWPCA Regional Specialty    Judge:  Ruth Ann Freer-Godfrey

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Dog

 

 

GCH CH HH Lookout Celtic Field of Vision JH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire GCH CH Heywire 'N Highfields Justa Bestseller Cynister Idawire Breaking Bad
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit

   
GCH CH Weidenhugel Luca V Sep JH GCH CH Caramel Heywire Lookout Honeyglazed at Hilltop GCH CH Windmill Wireworks Chance of Rain GCH CH Reece Afterhours in the Eye of the Storm BN RN JH
 
Award of Merit Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch

Picture Coming Soon

 

CH Highfield's N'Heywires Best Port in a Storm CH Wireworks Talking Up a Storm Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick Cynister N Idawires Spellbinder
 
Best Junior Handler      
 

 

 

 

     
Hadley Ramirez George      

 

 

 National and Regional Obedience - Judge:  Karen Bedeau

National High In Trial

 

National High Combined Regional High In Trial  Regional High Combined

 

 

Picture coming soon

Picture coming soon

CH Scotian Tougher Than Leather UD MACH2 Jed's SF Blue Belle UDX5 OM5 RE MH MXG MJC OF T2B3 CH Scotian Tougher Than Leather UD MACH2 Jed's SF Blue Belle UDX5 OM5 RE MH MXG MJC OF T2B3

 

 

 Hunt Test

The following dogs earned a leg at the Hunt Test Water Test Qualifiers

For two days we got to watch dogs, owners, and handlers enjoy themselves against the beautiful backdrop of Fort Robinson State Park. The judges commented multiple times about the quality of work the dogs demonstrated. A big thank you to all the workers, and especially the judges Laura Myles, Scott Roker, and Steve Kreuser. Congratulations to all the qualifiers and new title holders. Have a great Fall and Happy Hunting!

Qualifiers:

 

Master Hunter:

MACH2 Jed's SF Blue Belle UDX5 OM5 RE MH MHX MXG MJG OF T2B3

Call Name: Belle

O: Kay Braddock

 

Standing Stones Gun For Hire MH

Call Name: Shooter

O: Ethan & Kat Pippitt

 

Muddy Creek Ruger MH

Call Name: Ruger

O: Kaj Larson

 

Black Star's Explosive Gunnin Remmie MH

Call Name: Remmie

O: Misty Klug

 

 

Senior Hunter:

Black Star N Adventure's Blitzen

Call Name: Blitz

O: Leo Boman

 

 

Junior Hunter:

Ironwire Foreigner JH

Call Name: Halle

O: Tom Shoemaker

 

CH Chantilly Lace

Call Name: Tilly

O: Jehnet Carlson

 

Muller's Black Star Trials & Tribulations

Call Name: Kai

O: Leo Boman

 

DJ Bar Sprig Of Time

Call Name: Sprig

O: Jehnet Carlson

 

CH UDK Herchey's Cookies N Cream RN

Call Name: Sheri

O: Terry & Lisa Uhrich

2015 Water Test

18 Entries, 11 passes, 2 fails, 5 absent

 

Passes:

Snowy River's Primetime Emmy


CH Ironwire Gnarls Barkley

 
Ripsnorter In It For A Thrill


Snowy River's Boy Named Sioux

DJ Bar Sprig Of Time

Inverness Whiskey Lullaby

Tumalo Griffith's Fire & Ice

CH UDK Herchey's Cookies N Cream RN

Snowy River's Rosco P Coltrane

Devils Mountain King Tuts Reign JH

Chantilly Lace