German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

National Headquarters

 
HomeAll StarAwards BanquetCatalogsGWP UniversityHospitalityHotelMerchandisePremiumsTrophies

Click The Links Below to View Winners and Photos

 

Field Trial    AllStar     All Sweepstakes    National Specialty     Regional Specialty    Obedience    Hunt Test

 

 

2016 National Events Results

 

Field Trial Results

National Field Championship   Judges:  Mike Aldrich & June McConnell

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

DC AFC Dual Shot's Flying High MH FC Weidenhugel McClintock v Gus DC AFC Dual Shot's Behind Bars, UT Cascade Hanza

 

 

 

National Amateur Field Championship   Judges:  Gary Wickwire & Jeremy Stoltz

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

NFC 2xNAFC NGDC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack Cascade Showgirl CH Idawire J Edgar CH Dual Shot's Flying High MH

 

 

 

National Derby Classic   Judges:  Gary Wickwire & Jeremy Stoltz

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

Proulx's Wild Western Star Dual Shot's Desert Fox Wireswest Bring It On Cascade Ari

 

 

Open Puppy Classic   Judges:  Mike Aldrich & June McConnell

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

 

Claddagh Times Gone By Proulx's Wild Western Star Griffith's Lady Josephine Claddagh's Ringing in the New Year

 

 

Field Futurity   Judges:  Mike Aldrich & June McConnell

1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place 4th Place

Cascade Glacial Ice Dual Shot's Desert Fox Heiss Draht Midnight Bonfire Rahnhaus Hot Lava

 

AllStar Invitational Winner and Peoples Choice

 

 

 

 

Specialty Shows

Photos by Elaine Russell-Rushton

 

 National, Futurity, Maturity and Amateur Owner Handler Sweepstakes

Best In Sweeps - Puppy Best of Opposite Sex - Puppy Best In Sweeps - Veteran BOS - Veteran

Photo not available

 

 

Claddagh Times Gone By Egermaster Chudoi GCH CH Scotian Windswept Expedition SH CH RLB Got Moxie at Drakkar MH
 
Grand Maturity Winner Maturity Winner Dog

 

 
GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD's JH CH Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick     
 
Best In Futurity Best of Opposite Sex Futurity Futurity Intermediate Bitch 1st Place Futurity Senior Bitch 1st Place

 

 

Photo not available  

Photo not available

 

Ams Pour Me a Pint at Ghostwinds Willamette's Rites of Passage Egermaster Chudoi Inverness Glory Be
       
Futurity Intermediate Dog 1st Place Futurity Senior Dog 1st Place    
Photo not available  

Photo not available

 

 

   
Egermaster Chivas Revolve Weidenhugel Ugo V Houston    
 
Amt. Owner Handler Best Amt. Owner Handler BOS Amt. Owner Handler Best Puppy  
   

Photo not available




 

 

GCH CH Wireworks Share the Fantasy at Cando CH Weidenhugel Uri V Houston JH  Willamette's Strike a Pose  
 

 

 

Saturday, October 23, 2016 - GWPCA National Specialty    Judge:  Michael Faulkner

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Bitch

  

 

 

 

GCH CH Wireworks Share the Fantasy at Cando Wireswest Brew-Ha GCH CH Weidenhugel Luca V Sep JH Wireworks Repeat Performance @Cando
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit
 

Photo not available 

 

      
GCH CH Ebbtide Lookout Gambler JH  GCH CH Highfield's N Heywires Best Port in a Storm GCH CH Lookout's Caramel 'N Heywire America Runs On MH  GCH CH Scotian Windswept Expedition SH 
 
Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch  

 

   
GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD's JH  Geronimo's High Flying Jericho  Weidenhugel Vegas V Parker   
 
#1 Stud Dog #1 Brood Bitch Best Junior Handler  
 

Photo not available

 

  Photo not available   
CH Backwoods DK Fyrst Yerkes Little Scruffmeister Matthew Mueller  

 

 

Sunday, October 22, 2016 - GWPCA Regional Specialty    Judge:  Kathy A. Rust

Best of Breed Best of Winners Best of Opposite Sex Winners Bitch

 

Photo not available 

 

Reg Spec WB 

GCH CH Ebbtide Lookout Gambler JH Weidenhugle Ugo V Houston GCH CH Claddagh's Fast Stache MH  Idawire Steel Magnolia
 
Select Dog Select Bitch Award of Merit Award of Merit

 

     
CH Inverness Scotian EZPZ GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD's JH GCH CH Weidenhugel Luca V Sep JH  CH Cadenberg Hannah V Luca
 
Award of Merit Reserve Winners Dog Reserve Winners Bitch   

Photo not available 

 

 

GCH CH Tova's Coveygirl  Claddagh Times Gone By  Claddagh Ring It In Sula   
 
Best Junior Handler      
 

Photo not available 

 

 

     
Matthew Mueller      

 

 

 National and Regional Obedience - Judge:  Carolyn Wray

National High In Trial

 

Regional High In Trial     

 

 




 
 
GCH CH Surefire's Thorny Little Secret RN JH  GCH CH Surefire's Thorny Little Secret RN JH      

 

 

 Hunt Test

The following dogs earned a leg at the Hunt Test Water Test Qualifiers

For two days we got to watch dogs, owners, and handlers enjoy themselves against the beautiful backdrop of Fort Robinson State Park. The judges commented multiple times about the quality of work the dogs demonstrated. A big thank you to all the workers, and especially the judges Laura Myles, Scott Roker, and Steve Kreuser. Congratulations to all the qualifiers and new title holders. Have a great Fall and Happy Hunting!

Qualifiers:

Master Hunter:  None

Senior Hunter:  None

Junior Hunter:

Ch Willamette's Gunner, Handler Brad Wegner 
Surefire's Secret Rose    Owner/Handler Joan Payton
Geronimo's High Flying Rain Me Purple  Owner JoAnn Steffes
Yerkes Hotwire To Hot To Handle V Geronimos    Owner JoAnn Steffes
Djego Vom Coprayerhof   Owner Marilyn and Herb Powell

2016 Water Test

Passes:

Chimney Rock Flirt at Idawire, Tom Quesnell
Yerkes Sudden Impact,  James Yerke
Surefire's Secret Rose,  Joan Payton
Cascade Glacial Ice, Jeff Calkins
Idawires St Elmos Fire,  Tom Quesnell/Nick Schroeder
Surefire's Secret Agent Cooper, Ryan San Jose