German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

2013 National Headquarters

 

Schedule

**Subject to Change**

-GWPCA Supported Entry

-GWPU

-Judges Education

-Welcome Party

 

Friday Oct. 4

- GWPCA National Specialty
-GWPCA Junior Showmanship
-GWPCA Futurity

-National Obedience

-Agility

-National Meeting

 

Saturday Oct. 5

-Regional Specialty
-GWPCA National Sweeps
-GWPCA Maturity

-Agility

-Obedience
-AllStar

-Annual Awards Banquet

 

Sunday Oct. 6

-GWPC of Eastern NE Specialty

-GWPC of Easter NE Sweeps

-Agility

-Obedience
 

Monday Oct. 7

-Hunt Test (Day One)

-Derby Classic
-Water Test
 
Tuesday Oct. 8-Conclusion

-Hunt Test (Day Two)

-Natural Amateur Championship

-Puppy Classic

-Field Futurity

-National Championship

 
Thursday Oct. 10
Heartland NAVHDA NA
 
HomeAll StarAwards BanquetCatalogsGWP UniversityHospitalityHotelMerchandisePremiumsTrophies
 

 General Information

Fellow German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America members, it is that time of year that we ask you to dig deep and help support our upcoming National Specialty.

 

We are celebrating our Nationals in Lincoln, Nebraska and we need your HELP! Join us in finding some extra money to help make this a great event. Due to lack of funding, the trophies this year will be ENTIRELY DEPENDENT on DONATIONS from CLUB MEMBERS!   So... no donations, no trophies.

 

PLEASE, look at the list of trophies below to sponsor one, or more. Remember, the quality of the trophies will be a direct reflection of our memberships generosity.  

This is very, very important.  If you can donate something it would be greatly appreciated.  ANY AMOUNT, large or small will really help to make this National special.

PLEASE don't let your National Club down....actually don't let the winners down, donate to the trophy fund.
Our dogs and our breed remain # 1 in our hearts. Help in any way that you can.

 

Thank you in advance for you SUPPORT!

The Deadline for donor to appear in the catalog August 30th!!!!!

Make Checks Out to GWPCA and Send all Donations to:

Susan Degraw

15730 26 Mile Rd

Macomb, MI 48042

schnellberg@comcast.net

 

  General Donations

Garnett Persinger-Ebbtide Kennel

Joan Payton

Audrey Meinke - Caramel Kennel

Linda Eidemiller
Laura Reeves - Scotia Kennel  

 

  Show Trophies

Trophy Sponsorship Price

National Trophy Sponsors

Best of Breed   Ric Wyrens, Marric Papillons
Best of Winners   Pete & Norma Paduch-Hawk Haven Wires
Best of Opposite   Donald & Robin Padgett-Cloud Creek Kennel
Winners Dog   Mark & Lori Sargent "In loving memory of CH Windswept's High Brass MH CD NA OAJ
Winners Bitch   Jim and Michelle Boyd, Celtic GWP's
Reserve Winners Dog $100  
Reserve Winners Bitch   LaMar and Kay Gunnerson  -Ridgehaven Kennels
1st Place BBE Bitch   Josh & Erika Brown - Geaux Kennels
Stud Dog & Brood Bitch   Courtney & William Bastian - Claddagh Kennel
Field Dog & Field Bitch   Robert & Ann Karrick - Whisker Dog Hill Kennel

1st in any class

(Select the class)

$50  

2nd-4th in any class

(Select Class & Placement)

$30  

Best In Sweepstakes

(Puppy)

  Patricia Laurans - Laurwyn GWP's

Best of Opposite Sweeps

(Puppy)

  James & Helen Witt  -Lookout Kennel

Sweepstakes 1-4th

(Puppy)

  Margie Howard, Lisa George and Karen Potter

Best In Sweepstakes

(Veteran)

  Jack, Kari and Ryan Loken, Harmony Kennel

Best of Opposite Sweeps

(Veteran)

$75  

Sweepstakes 1-4th

(Veteran)

  Margie Howard, Lisa George and Karen Potter
Best Junior Handler   Suncoast GWP Club in honor of our Jr members
High In Obedience Trial   Ann Kostishak
High Combined   Chuck Casanova and Robin Nelson DVM
Novice A $50  
Novice B $50  
Open A $50  
Open B   Joan Payton
Utility A   Greg & Cathy DuBois
Utility B   Carol Cagle
Veteran Obedience   Betsy Watkins " in memory of Ch Larkspurs Windmill Winston JH"
Rally Excellent   David & Joni Cornell - Dusty GWP's
Rally Advanced   Betsy Watkins " in memory of Ch Larkspurs Windmill Winston JH"
Beginner Novice A & B   Mike & Kay Braddock

   AllStar Invitational

Trophy Trophy

National Trophy Sponsors

AllStar Invitational  

Gary & Theresa Bonini

 

   Field Trophies

Trophy Sponsorship Price

National Trophy Sponsors

National Championship  

John & Sandy Willams - Tumalo Kennel

Amateur Championship  

John & Sandy Willams - Tumalo Kennel

Belt Buckles National Championship  

John & Sandy Willams - Tumalo Kennel

Belt Buckles Amateur Championship  

John & Sandy Willams - Tumalo Kennel

National Championship

2nd-4th Place

  Trophy redonated by Bernee Brawn

Amateur Championship Placement

2nd & 3rd Place

   Trophy redonated by Meg Eden

Amateur Championship Placement

4th Place

  Trophy redonated by Bernee Brawn

1st Place Derby Classic

  Tom and Jodi Quesnell, Idawire GWP's
2nd-4th Derby Classic   Lisa & Steve Kreuser "in memory of Ch Jed's Blazing Emerald JH"
Derby Classic Placement   Sharon Jahn "in memory of Ch Weidenhugel Vixen V Einer MH"

1st Place Puppy Classic

  Tom and Jodi Quesnell, Idawire GWPs'

Rosettes

Open & Amateur Championship

  Ray & Lynn Calkins - Cascade Kennel
Master Test Ribbons (Day 1)   Chuck Casanova & Robin Nelson DVM
Master Test Ribbons (Day 2)   Janet Nahorn & Barbara Grygiel-Mason Creek Kennel
Senior Hunt Test Ribbons (Day 1)   Janet Nahorn & Barbara Grygiel-Mason Creek Kennel
Senior Hunt Test Ribbons (Day 2)   LaMar and Kay Gunnerson- Ridgehaven Kennels
Junior Hunt Test Ribbons (Day 1)   Tom Jarnich
Junior Hunt Test Ribbons (Day 1)   Tom Jarnich