German Wirehaired Pointer Club of America

National Headquarters

 

Schedule

**Subject to Change**
Thurs - October 5, 2017
Site Set up  12:00
Fun Match  2:00
Show 'N Go Obedience
   Match 2:00

GWPCU and Hospitality: TBD
Hospitality Welcome
 
Fri - October 6, 2017
GWP of Wisconsin Specialty
   Show 

GWP Handling Clinic
GWPC of WI Gun Dog Sweeps
 
Sat. - October 7, 2017
GWPCA National Specialty
   Show & Obedience/Rally
 
GWPCA 4-6 Month Beginner
   Puppy
Competition
GWPCA National Puppy
   Sweepstakes
GWP
National Amateur Owner
   Handler
Competition
Parade of Title holders
GWPCA National Jr Handling GWPCA All Star Invitational GWPCA 2016 Awards Banquet
 
Sun. - October 8, 2017 
Health Clinic Testing
GWPCA Regional Ob/Rally
GWPCA Futurity

GWPCA
Maturity
GWPCA Regional Jr Handling GWPCA Regional Specialty
   Show

GWPCA
Annual meeting &
   Banquet
 
 
Mon. - October 9, 2017 
AKC Hunt Test
GWPU: 
 Breeding  Timing             Purina  Dinner

GWPCA
Derby Classic
GWPCA
National Amateur
   Championship

GWPCA
Field Futurity
GWPCA Puppy Classic
GWPCA National Championship
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

GWPCA National 2017

 

 
National Items
Enter Descr. If Not Above

Note: You will need to enter an amount after hitting the Pay Now Button, you are able to pay for multiple items at one time.

NATIONALS SPONSORS

We're grateful for the generous donations from the following:


All Star Invitational Premium

No automatic alt text available.

National Events Coordinator

Lisa Kreuser, ljkreuser@hotmail.com

Places to stay for Nationals-
Wild Rivertrail Inn, Minoning, WI. Block of 9 pet-friendly rooms. 715-466-2584

Wedgis Resort, Gordon, WI. Pet-friendly, 715-376-2312 . 
Soft Pines Resort, Solon Springs, WI. 2 trailers, 715-378-2725

Sleepy Hollow motel, Wentworth, WI, 10 rooms, 715-398-6989
Heartwood Conference center, Trego, WI. Pet friendly in cabins, cottages and house. 800-577-4848

There will be RV camping across the street from the show site.
Those traveling with horses that will be attending the show, there might be some space at the FT grounds and there is a horse boarding facility near Superior, WI.

 

 

National Chair (Conformation) Kim Byrd kimbyrd90@gmail.com

804-980-1077


Obedience/Rally
Co-Chairs
Kay Braddock kaybraddock@gmail.com
734-649-3966
Lee Friess leaflet@gator.net 603-205-4717
 
Field Trial Chair
Liz Dixon:  bkwdsgwp@svtel.net   612-865-7556 

Hunt
Test Chair
Lori Sargent:  birddog@windsweptwires.net   517-667-0007

Futurity Chair (Conformation)

Laura Myles:  invernesskennels@frontier.com  360-668-2841


Maturity
Chair
(Conformation)

Audrey
Meinke: fairwindxx@sbcglobal.net  860-434-7033

Futurity Chair (Field)
Tom
Lococo: tom.lococo@novartis.com 402-464-3641 

All-Star
Invitational Chair
Laura Reeves: scotiadawgs@gmail.com 206-979-3758

Catalog Advertising due September 14, 2017
Angie Johnson: 
angiehef@aol.com 

Merchandise Store will be open from
August 1-September 19, 2017. 
Visit
   
http://stores.inksoft.com/gwpca 

Meals and Hospitality: on-site catering during the entire event.

Show Hospitality Chair: Linda Handevidt

Field Hospitality Chair: Nick Schmidt
 

Trophy and Fund RaisingChair
Betsy Reifschneider: 
rnrwires@gmail.com

 

Wire News discounts for National wins!

 

National Championship              

Karla Hawkins

Amateur Championship        

Sandy & John Williams

Belt Buckle Nat.Champ. 

Karla Hawkins

Belt Buckle Am Champ. 

Sandy & John Williams

NFC 2nd-4th (per trophy)

Ray & Lynn Calkins

NAFC. 2nd-4th

Matt Solt

NFC or NAFC Rosette

Ray & Lynn Calkins

1st Place Derby Classic

Carol & Harry Syers

1st Place Puppy Classic

Bill & Deb Darby

Derby 2nd-4th

Joe & Carrie Proulx

Puppy Classic 2nd-4th

Tom Jarnich

Master Hunt Test Ribbons 

FDGWPC

Senior Hunt Test Ribbons

Hilde Stapgens

Junior Hunt Test Ribbons

Hilde Stapgens

Water Test Ribbons

Hilde Stapgens

National

Regional

 

D Parkinson & K Bechtel 

$150

Best of Breed

Carolyn and Bryan Siebert

150

Best of Winners

Lisa Boyer

Anita Tate

Best of Opposite

Frank and Patti Ely

125

Select Dog

Betsy Reifsneider

125

Select Bitch

125

Jim & Michelle Boyd

Award of Merit Dog#

125

125

Award of Merit Dog #2

Lamar & Kay Gunnarson

125

Award of Merit Bitch #1

125

125

Award of Merit Bitch #2

125

Laura Reeves

Winners Dog

Tide Jacobs

125

Winners Bitch

100

100

Reserve Winners Dog

100

100

Reserve Winners Bitch

Margie Howard & Lisa George Ramirez

Margie Howard & Lisa George Ramirez

Best Junior Handler

Jim and Helen Witt, Lookout
Kennels

75

Stud Dog

Lamar & Kay Gunnarson

75

Brood Bitch

FDGWPC

75

Field Dog

Windswept GWP

75

Field Bitch

A. Kostishak

150

High in Obedience Trial

Robin Nelson

Robin Nelson

High in Trial Combined

FDGWPC

Garnett Persinger

Rally High Score

Mike & Kay Braddock

75

Rally High Combined

 

Click Here to View Show and Field Winners from 2016 National

 

 


 

 

Click images to view links