Point Rankings

 2015 Point Rankings

Index To All Pages

About The GWP

Board Meeting Minutes

Breed Standard

Breeder Listing

Bulletin Board

CHIC

Code of Ethics

Constitution & By-Laws

Contact Us

Delegates Page

Forms

Futurity

GWP University

Health Education

Honors

Judges Education

Local GWP Clubs

Maturity

Membership

Nationals

Point Rankings

Rescue

ROM Progam

Store

Stud Dog Directory

Versatility Program

Wire News

 

HomeAbout The GWPCAGWPCA ProgramsGWP InformationHonorsNationalsRescue

 

**The Rankings Below DO NOT necessarily reflect the winners of the GWPCA annual awards. GWPCA membership, by one owner of the dog, is required by March 31st of each year  to be eligible for an annual awards.**

2016 FINAL BIS/Group Competition

Breed Field Obedience Rally Agility
 2017 BIS/Group Competition

 These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – June 30, 2017 as reported on the AKC website (www.akc.org).  The number following each entry represents the number of BIS, Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, Group 4 (left to right) placements for the calendar year – compiled by Lori Sargent. 

   

          

1. 

GCHB CH Willamettes Lookout Catching Fire DM DS CA (B) – A. Tate

858 – 0/0/3/2/1

2.

GCH CH Wirework’s Share the Fantasy at Cando (B) – B. Turner/A. Milowski

743 – 0/3/0/4/1

3.

GCHG CH Neudorf’s Cool Hand Luke Afterhours (D) – F. Newwirth/C. Whitmore

631 – 0/2/3/2/0

4.

GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD’s JH (B) – D.Donohue/ B.Green/A.Johnson/J.Wilkinson

494 – 0/0/0/3/1

5.

GCH CH Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick (D) – A. Milowski/B. Turner/B. Watkins

490 – 0/1/1/3/2

6.

GCH CH Reece Tempest Geaux For Glory JH (B) – D.Donohue/A.Johnson/B.Rodriguez/ B.DeLaby

263 – 0/0/3/1/0

7.

GCH CH Claddagh’s Artemis Violet Moon MH (B) – S&L Handevidt/C Bastian/M Lembke

206 – 0/0/0/1/1

8.

GCH CH Ripsnorter Reigning at Thundermyst (D) – S&B Bernock/L.George

162 – 0/0/1/0/1

9.

GCHS CH Lookout’s Caramel ‘N Heywire America Runs On MH (D) – J&H Witt/A. Meinke

144 – 0/0/1/0/0

10.

GCH CH Heywire ‘N Highfield Justa Bestseller (D) – B&C Siebert/B. Brawn

124 – 0/1/0/0/1

                                                             
 

2017 Breed Point Competition

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – June 30, 2017 as reported on the AKC website (www.akc.org).  

 

1.

GCHS CH Lookout’s Caramel ‘N Heywire America Runs On MH (D) – J&H Witt/A. Meinke

193

2.

GCHG CH Neudorf’s Cool Hand Luke Afterhours (D) – F. Newwirth/C.Whitmore

135

3.

CH Willamette’s Rites of Passage (B) – L&O Popescu

68

4.

GCHB CH Willamettes Lookout Catching Fire DM DS CA (B) – A. Tate

65

5.

GCH CH Wirework’s Share the Fantasy at Cando (B) – B. Turner/A. Milowski

59

6.

GCH CH Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick (D) – A. Milowski/B. Turner/B. Watkins

35

 

GCH CH Ripsnorter Reigning at Thundermyst (D) – S&B Bernock/L.George

35

7.

CH Inverness Scotian EZ PZ (D) – H. Virnig/L. Myles

34

8.

GCH CH Am’s Pour Me a Pint at Ghostwinds (D) – S. Holt/M. Wagoner/J. Boyd

32

 

GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD’s JH (B) – D.Donohue/ B.Green/A.Johnson/J.Wilkinson

32

9.

GCHB CH Highfield ‘N Heywires Best Port in a Storm (B) – E. Reifschneider

22

10.

CH Ghostwind Struttin on the Prairie (B) – S. Holt

20

2017 FIELD STANDINGS

Field Top Ten Rankings are based on dogs defeated.
Submitted by Lynn Sandor email sandorcpa@comcast.net
Please contact Lynn with any comments and/or corrections
Dogs Number of
  Dog Name Owner Defeated Placements
OPEN SENIOR DOGS (GUN DOGS)
1 Dual Shot's Desert Fox C Forth, OR 62 3
2 CH Weidenhugel Quinn V Teddy C Heiller/J Williams/K Boyd 50 2
3 The Shocker G Dixon/E Barrett-Dixon, WI 45 3
4 Backwoods Cornelius T Lococo, NE 44 3
5 Sure Shot's It's A Jungle Out There P Ljungren/B Brawn/Kreuser 40 3
5 Weidenhugel Thomas Clyde V Parker D & D Edwards, CA 40 2
7 Bogey's Last Adieu Diva K Rader, CA 37 3
8 Snowy River's Primetime Emmy M Verdoorn 36 1
9 Cascade Showgirl M Solt, UT 34 2
9 DC AFC Weidenhugel Mcclintock V Gus J Brandt/W Long-Brandt, CA 34 1
In Open Senior Gun Dogs, a total of 30 GWPs placed 47 times, defeating 673 dogs.
AMATEUR SENIOR DOGS (GUN DOGS)
1 DC AFC Weidenhugel Mcclintock V Gus J Brandt/W Long-Brandt, CA 59 3
2 FC Cascade Ali R & L Calkins, S Statter, OR 58 5
3 CH Idawire J Edgar J Quesnell, WA 31 2
4 CH Reece Woodwynd Daisy's Something To Talk About R & D Donohue/A Johnson/M Jensen 28 3
5 Schnellberg's Wilhelm Von Pines S De Graw/W & D Furesz 26 3
6 NFC NAFC NGDC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack J & S Williams, OR 22 1
7 FC AFC Wired West True Grit M Solt, UT 21 1
8 CH Weidenhugel Quinn V Teddy C Heiller/J Williams/K Boyd 20 1
9 Whitetail's Antebellum Southern Style L Evans, SC  19 2
10 Backwoods Cornelius T Lococo, NE 18 2
In Amateur Senior Gun Dogs, a total of 22 GWPs placed 37 times, defeating 420 dogs.
JUNIOR DOGS (PUPPY/DERBY COMBINED) 
1 Whitetail's Fancy Blue Winged Teal M Akridge, SC 77 11
2 Sure Shot's Rock Star Gone Heywire B Brawn/S Kreuser 45 6
3 Griffith's Lady Josephine C Griffith, OR 42 6
4 Double D Reece Lov'N Life At Rnr E & J Reifschneider/D Donohue/A Johnson 32 7
5 Chimney Rock Flirt At Idawire T Quesnell, WA 25 3
6 Claddagh's Countdown At Midnight B Schmidt/W Bastian 21 2
7 Cascade Ridge Ryder C Griffith, OR 20 5
8 Dual Shot's High Times At Claddagh C & W Bastian 19 2
9 Bullet The Blue Sky T Lococo, NE 13 5
10 Wireswest Bring It On M Eden, OR 10 1
In Junior Dogs, a total of 18 GWPs placed 37 times, defeating 350 dogs.

 

2017 OBEDIENCE STANDINGS

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – June 30, 2017 as reported on the Dog Show Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.

 

 

BEGINNING NOVICE                                             

1.

Wyatt Ii Vom Jagdkonig BN – F&J Bauer

590.0

2.

Brainerd’s Just Jake – S. Brainerd

378.5

3.

Talisman Sandpiper Sunrise BN RN CGC- E. Carlos

194.0

4.

Vaquero Sage JH CGC – M. Dovolis

187.5

 

 

 

 

 

GRADUATE NOVICE

1.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ XF T2B RATM CGC – R. Kelley

364.0

                                             

  OPEN

1. 

MACH3 Jed’s SF Blue Belle UDX7 OM8 RE MHA MXC MJC OF T2B3 – M&K Braddock

593.5

2.

Jed’s SF Diamond in the Rough CDX BN RE NA NAJ – K. Braddock

580.5

3.

 

 

   

UTILITY

1.  

MACH3 Jed’s SF Blue Belle UDX7 OM8 RE MHA MXC MJC OF T2B3 – M&K Braddock

590.5

2.

CH Tumalo’s Gus CDX RA – M. Brown

196.0

3.

CH Heywire N Justa’s Look Who’s Talkin CDX – S. Finkel

179.5

4.

 

 

  

  

2017 RALLY STANDINGS

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – June 30, 2017 as reported on Dog Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.

  

NOVICE                                          

1.

Lookouts Journey Begins With a Class V Torrent RN – K. Newlen

300

2.

Brainard’s Just Jake – S. Brainard

182

3.

Vaquero Sage JH CGC – M. Dovolis

94

 

 ADVANCED

1. 

CH Ridgehaven’s Life Braecan RA JH CGC – M. Fee

286

2.

GCH CH UDK Hershey’s Chocolate Delight CD RA CGC – L. Uhrich

261

3.

Scotian Sparkarrow To My Heart RN CGC – K. Capron

183

4.

Mtn-Aire Nothing But Blue Skyz BN RN – C. Milachek

177

5.

Kansas City Kate BN RE CGCA – N. Ondrus

97

6.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CDX BN RE – E. Gray

96

7.

Weidenhugel Dylan V Ernst CDX RAE – E. Gray

89

8.

 

 

  

EXCELLENT

1.

CH Heywire’s Clearwater Revival RA JH – K. Braddock

294

2.

Deeva Dee Vom Hessenjaeger RE – M. Brzoska

265

3.

GCH CH UDK Hershey’s Chocolate Delight CD RA CGC – L. Uhrich

165

4.

Kansas City Kate BN RE CGCA – N. Ondrus

93

5.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CDX BN RE – E. Gray

80

6.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX MXJ XF T2B RATM CGC TKN – R. Kelley

77

 

   

 

2017 AGILITY STANDINGS

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – June 30, 2017 as reported on Dog Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  Each dog’s score is added to the number of seconds under time for that run and tallied for the year.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.  Ties will be broken using highest average score.

 

NOVICE

1. 

Ripsnorter’s Talyn Starburst Make It So NA – J. Getson

365

2.

CH Heywire’s Clearwater Revival RE NA JH – K. Braddock

313

3.

Geronimo’s Hotwire Limited Edtion – D&A Anderson

312

4.

Harvest Meadow’s Herr Walter Rocco RE CGCA – I&S Fegan

213

5.

CH Highfield ‘N Heywires Legacy of the Best – J. Robertson

122

6.

GCH CH Willamette’s Daisy – A. Wilson/L&O Popescu

110

7.

 

 

  

OPEN

1. 

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure OA NAJ OF – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

353

2.

CH Heywire’s Clearwater Revival RE NA JH – K. Braddock

103

  

EXCELLENT

1. 

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure OA NAJ OF – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

232

2.

Vom Grafenauer’s Fluid in Motion AX AXJ OF T2B RATCHx2 – A. Trotter

123

3.

 

 

 

 FAST EXCELLENT

1. 

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure OA NAJ OF – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

234

2.

Vom Grafenauer’s Fluid in Motion AX AXJ OF T2B RATCHx2 – A. Trotter

141

3.

 

 

 

 MASTER

1. 

GCH CH MACH Heywire’s Justa Casual Look CD BN RN JH MXB MJB NF T2B –

L. Friess/J. Jacobs

234.45

2.

Afterhours Memphis Red Hot Lover CD BN RE MX MXJ MJB XF T2B - S. McKeever/

J. Quattroch

191.33

3.

Reece Afterhours Jax’s Woodland Star RN TD MX MXJ XF T2B – L&M Patterson

156.42

 

Vom Grafenauer’s Fluid in Motion AX AXJ OF T2B RATCHx2 – A. Trotter

95.26

4.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ XF T2B RATM CGC – R. Kelley

81.75

5.

Jed’s Easy Street JH MX MXB MXJ MJB T2B2 – E&B Tucker

32.36

6.

GCH CH Reece Afterhours In the Eye of the Storm VCD2 BN RE JH AX AXJ – L&J Eidemiller

5.36

 

 FAST MASTER

1. 

Reece Afterhours Jax’s Woodland Star RN TD MX MXJ XF T2B – L&M Patterson

237

2.

Afterhours Memphis Red Hot Lover CD BN RE MX MXJ MJB XF T2B – S. McKeever/

J. Quattroch

226

3.

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure OA NAJ OF – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

148

4.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ XF T2B RATM CGC – R. Kelley

68

5.