Point Rankings

 2015 Point Rankings

Index To All Pages

About The GWP

Board Meeting Minutes

Breed Standard

Breeder Listing

Bulletin Board

CHIC

Code of Ethics

Constitution & By-Laws

Contact Us

Delegates Page

Forms

Futurity

GWP University

Health Education

Honors

Judges Education

Local GWP Clubs

Maturity

Membership

Nationals

Point Rankings

Rescue

ROM Progam

Store

Stud Dog Directory

Versatility Program

Wire News

 

HomeAbout The GWPCAGWPCA ProgramsGWP InformationHonorsNationalsRescue

 

**The Rankings Below DO NOT necessarily reflect the winners of the GWPCA annual awards. GWPCA membership, by one owner of the dog, is required by March 31st of each year  to be eligible for an annual awards.**

 

Breed Field Obedience Rally Agility
2016 BIS/Group Competition

 These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – September 30, 2016 as reported on the AKC website (www.akc.org).  The number following each entry represents the number of BIS, Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, Group 4 (left to right) placements for the calendar year – compiled by Lori Sargent. 

 

1. 

GCH CH Neudorf’s Cool Hand Luke Afterhours (D) – F. Newwirth/C. Whitmore

1727 – 0/4/3/6/0

2.

GCH CH Ebbtide Lookout Gambler JH (D) – A Summerfelt/G Persinger/H Huber/

F Funderburk

1634 – 0/7/3/2/2

3.

CH Highfield ‘N Heywires Best Port in a Storm (B) – E. Reifschneider

1106 – 0/0/3/1/2

4.

GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD’s JH (B) – D Donohue/B Green/

A Johnson

1021 – 0/0/1/2/1

5.

GCH CH HH Lookout Celtic Field of Vision JH (B) – J&M Boyd/J. Witt/E. Shupp

979 – 0/2/4/7/0

6.

CH Cando Wireworks Intrepid Sidekick (D) – A Milowski/B Turner/B Watkins

657 – 0/1/3/2/2

7.

CH Lookout’s Caramel ‘N Heywire America Runs On MH (D) – J&H Witt/A. Meinke

639 – 0/0/4/0/3

8.

GCH CH Ripsnorter Reigning at Thundermyst (D) – S&B Bernock/L. George

410 – 0/0/0/0/2

9.

CH Highfield N Heywire Diamonds R A Girls Best Friend (B) – P&L Kincaid

355 – 0/1/0/0/1

10.

GCH CH Heywire ‘N Highfield Justa Bestseller (D) – B&C Siebert/B. Brawn

324 – 0/0/0/1/1

     

2016 Breed Point Competition

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – September 30, 2016 as reported on the AKC website (www.akc.org).  

 

1.

CH Lookout’s Caramel ‘N Heywire America Runs On MH (D) – J&H Witt/A. Meinke

175

2.

GCH CH Neudorf’s Cool Hand Luke Afterhours (D) – F. Newwirth/C. Whitmore

171

3.

CH Highfield ‘N Heywires Best Port in a Storm (B) – E. Reifschneider

148

4.

GCH CH Ebbtide Lookout Gambler JH (D) – A Summerfelt/G Persinger/H Huber/F Funderburk

131

5.

GCH CH Caramel Heywire Lookout Honey Glazed at Hilltop (B) – B. Stroh/A. Meinke

89

6.

GCH CH Wesann’s Patty Cakes (B) – D. Sandy/K. Davis

54

7.

CH Willamettes Lookout Catching Fire (B) – A. Tate

49

8.

CH Wirework’s Share the Fantasy at Cando (B) – B. Turner/A. Milowski

47

9.

GCH CH Wireswest Honestly Earned at Claddagh (D) – W. Bastian/M. Eden

43

10.

GCH CH Highfield Heywire Reece Best of the Best at DD’s JH (B) – D Donohue/B Green/

A Johnson

39

                                                                       

 

 

 

 
Field Top Ten January Through December 31, 2015 

Field Top Ten Rankings are based on dogs defeated. 

Submitted by Lynn Sandor email sandorcpa@comcast.net 

Please contact Lynn with any comments and/or corrections 

COMBINED SENIOR DOGS (GUN DOGS)
  Dog Name Owner Dogs Defeated Placements
1 DC AFC  Dual Shot's Flying High MH K Hawkins, OR 255 18
2 DC Kimmax Katch Me If U Kan At Claddagh MH UTII C & W Bastian, WI 221 20
3 FC Brillows W'West Justa Here Wego Again B Brawn, FL 149 10
4 Sure Shot's It's A Jungle Out There P Ljungren/B Brawn/Kreuser 98 6
5 Weidenhugel Mcclintock V Gus J Brandt/W Long-Brandt, CA 91 4
6 NFC NAFC NGDC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack J & S Williams, OR 88 5
7 Jay-Mars Walk The Line M Braddock, N Litwin 74 7
8 NAFC FC AFC Big Oaks Sweet Thing V Grimslid, WI 63 6
9 NFC NGDC FC Brillows Big Wild Western R Haukoos, IA 60 4
9 The Shocker J Goldman 60 4
  In Combined Senior Gun Dogs, a total of 40 GWPs placed 149 times, defeating 1,920 dogs.
 
OPEN SENIOR DOGS (GUN DOGS)  
  Dog Name Owner Dogs Defeated Placements
1 DC Kimmax Katch Me If U Kan At Claddagh MH UTII C & W Bastian, WI 169 14
2 FC Brillows W'West Justa Here Wego Again B Brawn, FL 149 10
3 DC AFC  Dual Shot's Flying High MH K Hawkins, OR 131 8
4 Sure Shot's It's A Jungle Out There P Ljungren/B Brawn/Kreuser 98 6
5 Weidenhugel Mcclintock V Gus J Brandt/W Long-Brandt, CA 91 4
6 NFC NAFC NGDC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack J & S Williams, OR 63 3
7 NFC NGDC FC Brillows Big Wild Western R Haukoos, IA 60 4
7 The Shocker J Goldman 60 4
9 Weidenhugel New Otto V Gus C & E Harrison, CA 54 3
10 Backwoods Leroy Robert B Kennedy 53 3
 

In Open Senior Gun Dogs, a total of 26 GWPs placed 95 times, defeating 1,354 dogs.

 

AMATEUR SENIOR DOGS (GUN DOGS) 

  Dog Name Owner Dogs Defeated Placements
1 DC AFC Dual Shot's Flying High MH K Hawkins, OR 124 10
2 DC Kimmax Katch Me If U Kan At Claddagh MH UTII C & W Bastian, WI 52 6
3 NFC DC AFC Tumalo Teddy S & J Williams, OR 40 3
4 Cascade Ruah R & L Calkins, OR 33 3
5 DC Jonnee Blue R Lewis/R Berry, CA 31 3
6 FC AFC Cascade Mercury Rising J Calkins, OR 26 2
6 Jay-Mar's Walk The Line M Braddock/N Litwin 26 3
8 NFC NAFC NGDC FC AFC Tumalo Timberjack J & S Williams, OR 25 2
9 Backwoods Cornelius T Lococo, NE 23 3
10 MACH Jed's Sf Blue Belle M & K Braddock, MI 21 2
10 Tumalo Griffith's Fire & Light C Griffith, OR 21 1
In Amateur Senior Gun Dogs, a total of 25 GWPs placed 54 times, defeating 566 dogs.
  

JUNIOR DOGS (PUPPY/DERBY COMBINED)  

  Dog Name Owner Dogs Defeated Placements
1 Skl Heywire's Justa Callaway S Kreuser, CT 69 14
2 Cascade Tumalo Tonic R & L Calkins, OR 54 9
3 Heiss Draht Midnight Bonfire K & V Potter, MI 50 6
4 Bogey's Last Adieu Diva K Rader, CA 48 8
5 CH Reece Double D's The Game Of Life JH D Donohue/A Johnson/B Green 39 13
5 Claddagh's Fast N Furious JH NAI J & G Helm/C Bastian 39 8
7 Scotian Sparks And Recreation A McGrane, IA 32 2
8 CH Reece Abacos Donkey Kong Country JH A Langhoff/A Johnson/J Robertson 27 10
8 Jay-Mar's Here We Go Again P Hieber/N Litwin, CA 27 4
8 Snowy River's Primetime Emmy M Verdoorn 27 3
 In Junior Dogs, a total of 50 GWPs placed 145 times, defeating 757 dogs.  
 

2016 Obedience Standings

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – August 31, 2016 as reported on the Dog Show Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.

 

BEGINNING NOVICE                                             

1.

Inverness Dances With Birds BN – P. Garrison/L. Myles

536.5

2.

CH UDK Hershey’s Cookies N Cream RN JH CGC – L&T Uhrich

191.0

3.

GCH CH UDK Hershey’s Chocolate Delight RN CGC – L. Uhrich

173.0

 

 

 

 

NOVICE                                          

1.

Jed’s SF Diamond in the Rough BN RE NA NAJ – K. Braddock

387.5

2.

Claddagh’s I’ll Be Your Shot of Whiskey – C&B Gross/C. Vogle-Bastian

357.0

3.

Scotian Sparkarrow to My Heart RN CGC – K. Capron

182.5

4.

Afterhours Memphis Red Hot Lover BN RE MX MXJ MJB XF T2B –S McKeever/J Quattroch

172.0

5.

Reece’s Razzle Dazzle BN RN OA OAJ CGC – L&O Leal

170.5

6.

 

 

  

GRADUATE NOVICE                                             

1.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CD BN RE – E. Gray

181.5

 

 OPEN

1. 

CH Scotian Tougher Than Leather UD JH OM1 – C. Casanova/R. Nelson

593.5

2.

Afterhours Edged Weapon VCD2 UD AX OM1 – D. Cutter

592.0

3.

MACH3 Jed’s SF Blue Belle UDX6 OM6 RE MHA MXC MJC OF T2B3 – M&K Braddock

588.5

4.

CH Heywire N Justa’s Look Who’s Talkin CDX – S. Finkel

384.0

5.

I Spy Mischief And No Good CD BN CGC – D&S McNamara

189.5

6.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CD BN RE – E. Gray

178.0

   

UTILITY

1.  

MACH3 Jed’s SF Blue Belle UDX6 OM6 RE MHA MXC MJC OF T2B3 – M&K Braddock

583.5

2.

CH Scotian Tougher Than Leather UD JH OM1 – C. Casanova/R. Nelson

581.5

3.

Afterhours Edged Weapon VCD2 UD AX OM1 – D. Cutter

580.0

4.

CH Drakkar’s RLB He Caught My Eye CDX BN GN RE – D&B Leveque

360.5

5.

 

 

 

2016 Rally Standings

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – August 31, 2016 as reported on Dog Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.

 

NOVICE                                          

1.

Scotian Sparkarrow to My Heart CGC RN – K. Capron

278

2.

Claddagh’s I’ll Be Your Shot of Whiskey – C&B Gross/C.V.-Bastian

198

 

Rosie Rocket MX AXJ NF – M. Richard

198

3.

GCH CH Surefire’s Thorny Little Secret JH – J&A Payton

193

4.

Arkovich’s Royal Duke of Ames CGC – E&D Arkovich

167

5.

Deeva Dee Vom Hessenjaeger – M. Brzoska

96

6.

CH Scotian Spark a Change at Radyn JH – R. Mars

77

7.

 

 

8.

 

 

9.

 

 

10.

 

 

                                                                                                                                      

 ADVANCED

1. 

Jed’s SF Diamond in the Rough BN RE NA NAJ – K. Braddock

295

2.

Harvest Meadow’s Herr Walter Rocco RN CGCA – I&S Fegan

276

3.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CD BN RE – E. Gray

275

4.

Rosie Rocket MX AXJ NF RA – M. Richard

272

5.

Claddagh’s Once In a Blue Moon BN RN – B. Wiltshire/D. Breen/C. Vogel-Bastian

175

6.

Reece Frankly My Dear RN JH CGC – A Johnson/B DeLaby/D Donohue/M Jensen

174

7.

Reece’s Razzle Dazzle BN RA OA OAJ CGC – L&O Leal

78

8.

 

 

9.

 

 

10.

 

 

  

 EXCELLENT

1.

Jed’s SF Diamond in the Rough BN RE NA NAJ – K. Braddock

284

2.

Weidenhugel Jade V Treff CD BN RE – E. Gray

247

3.

GCH CH Nuthatch’s Ima Jaeger Meister RA JH CGCA – B. Ludwig/D. Kuether

230

4.

Reece’s Razzle Dazzle BN RA OA OAJ CGC – L&O Leal

71

5.

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

2016 AGILITY STANDINGS

These rankings are based on competition during the period January 1 – August 31, 2016 as reported on Dog Scores website (www.dogshowscores.com) – compiled by Lori Sargent.  Each dog’s score is added to the number of seconds under time for that run and tallied for the year.  The highest 3 scores are summed to determine total points.  Ties will be broken using highest average score.

 

NOVICE

1. 

Sure Shot’s Double Dare NA NAJ – P. Ljungren

337

2.

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure NF NA – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

330

3.

Schnellberg’s Wolfgang Pup MH NA NAJ – P. Lunde

205

4.

Reece Frankly My Dear RN JH CGC – A. Johnson/B. DeLaby/D. Donohue/M. Jensen

182

5.

 

 

  

NOVICE FAST                                                             

1. 

Inverness Scotian Epic Adventure NF NA – S. Rainwater/L. Myles

184

2.

Reece’s Razzle Dazzle BN RN OA OAJ CGC NF – L&O Leal

167

3.

Sure Shot’s Double Dare NA NAJ – P. Ljungren

68

 

 

 

 

 OPEN

1. 

Highwyre’s Eyes To The Skies OA OAJ – A. Ewell

326

2.

Jerelin’s Nacote of Mill Pond CDX BN RE JH NA NAJ RATN CGC – S. Kerzner

276

3.

Schnellberg’s Wolfgang Pup MH NA NAJ – P. Lunde

203

4.

Jed’s SF Diamond in the Rough BN RE NA NAJ – K. Braddock

97

5.

 

 

 

OPEN FAST

1.

GCH CH Heywire’s Justa Casual Look CD BN RN JH MX MXJ NF – L. Friess/J. Jacobs

72

2.

 

 

 

EXCELLENT

1. 

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ OF RATS CGC – R. Kelley

233

 

Vom Grafenauer’s Fluid in Motion OA OAJ OF RATCH – A. Trotter

233

2.

Reece’s Razzle Dazzle BN RN OA OAJ CGC NF – L&O Leal

225

3.

Highwyre’s Eyes To The Skies OA OAJ – A. Ewell

109

4.

 

 

 

FAST EXCELLENT

1. 

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ OF RATS CGC – R. Kelley

235

2.

Reece Afterhours Jax’s Woodland Star RN AX AXJ OF T2B – L&M Patterson

205

3.

 

 

 

EXCELLENT PREFERRED

1. 

Afterhours Joie De Vivre OA AXJ NF – D. Philibert/M. Rosenblatt/C. Chism

117

2.

 

 

 

 MASTER

1. 

GCH CH Heywire’s Justa Casual Look CD BN RN JH MX MXJ NF – L. Friess/J. Jacobs

511.38

2.

CH MACH4 Scotian Whiskey River MXB2 MJS2 – C. Eberhardt/L. Reeves

287.11

3.

Afterhours Memphis Red Hot Lover BN RE AX MXJ MJB XF T2B – S. McKeever/J. Quattoch

247.35

4.

Reece Afterhours Jax’s Woodland Star RN AX AXJ OF T2B – L&M Patterson

221.39

5.

MACH2 Jed’s SF Blue Belle UDX5 OM6 RE MHA MXC MJC OF T2B3 – M&K Braddock

150.36

6.

Jed’s Easy Street JH MX MXB MXJ MJB T2B2 – E&B Tucker

65.56

7.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ OF RATS CGC – R. Kelley

46.86

 

 

 

   

FAST MASTER

1. 

Reece Afterhours Jax’s Woodland Star RN AX AXJ OF T2B – L&M Patterson

144

2.

Reece Tale of Beren and Luthien CD BN RA AX AXJ OF RATS CGC – R. Kelley

139

3.

Afterhours Memphis Red Hot Lover BN RE AX MXJ MJB XF T2B – S. McKeever/J. Quattoch

69

  

MASTER PREFERRED

1. 

Afterhours Joie De Vivre OA AXJ NF – D. Philibert/M. Rosenblatt/C. Chism

319

2.